Gmtm Logo
SIGN UP
Gmtm Logo

GMTM Privacy Policy

ByJoey Grant

9 min read

GMTM Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11/6/2020

This Privacy Policy explains how GMTM, Inc. (“GMTM,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our websites, mobile applications, and other online products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”), contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

CONTENTS

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Sharing of Information

Advertising and Analytics

Transfer of Information to the United States and Other Countries

Your Choices

Additional Disclosures for Individuals in Europe

Contact Us

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you share information directly with us when you create an account, fill out a form, submit or post content through our Services, make a purchase, communicate with us via third-party platforms, participate in a contest or promotion, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, photograph, athletic measurements and metrics, postal address, and any other information you choose to provide, including information you choose to add to your profile.


Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

When you access or use our Services or otherwise transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information, including:

●        Activity Information: We collect information about your activity on our Services, such as people you search for, your connections with other users, video and profile views, and athletes you “favorite.”

●        Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.

●        Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, the number and type of videos you view and the types of athletes or programs that you search for.

●        Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device. You may stop the collection of precise location information at any time (see the Your Choices section below for details).

●        Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the Your Choicessection below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from social media companies, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and third-party video content providers. Additionally, if you create or log into your GMTM account through a third-party platform (such as Twitter), we will have access to certain information from that platform, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such platform.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our      products and Services;
  • Process transactions and send you      related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, and surveys;
  • Personalize and improve your experience      on our Services;
  • Send you technical notices,      security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments and      questions and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about      products, services, and events offered by GMTM and others and provide news      and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information      about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage,      and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize      the advertisements you see when you use our Services based on information      provided by our advertising partners;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes,      and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security      incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity      and protect the rights and property of GMTM and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair      errors in our Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and      financial obligations;

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

●    We share personal information with vendors, service providers, and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising.

●    If you submit a video or post content in public areas of our Services, we share this information publicly on our Services.

●    If you choose to use integrations we offer on our Services, we may share certain information with the integration partners. [1] [JG2] [AI3]

●    We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

●    We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of GMTM, our users, the public, or others.

●    We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.

●    We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.

●    Personal information is shared between and among GMTM and our current and future parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership.

●    We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by GMTM and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

We also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of customized campaigns on third-party platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram). As part of these ad campaigns, we or the third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES

GMTM is headquartered in the United States, and we have operations and service providers in the United States and other countries. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

YOUR CHOICES

Account Information

You may update and correct certain account information at any time by logging into your account or emailing us at support@gmtm.com. If you wish to request that we delete your account, please email us a support@gmtm.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes.

Location Information

When you first launch any of our mobile apps that collect precise location information, you will be asked to consent to the app’s collection of this information. If you initially consent to our collection of such location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. You may also stop our collection of this location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove all of our mobile apps from your device. If you stop our collection of this location information, some features of our Services may no longer function properly.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from GMTM by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN EUROPE

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data, and this section applies to you.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data, we will do so in reliance on the following lawful bases:

●        To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the products and services you requested).

●        When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to operate our business or protect our interests (e.g., to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services, conduct data analytics, and communicate with you).

●        To comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to maintain a record of your consents and track those who have opted out of marketing communications).

●        When we have your consent to do so. When consent is the legal basis for our processing your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Data Retention

We store personal data associated with your account for as long as your account remains active. If you close your account, we will delete your account data within 90 days; otherwise, we will delete your account data after a prolonged period of inactivity. We store other personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to receive your data in a portable format, the right to ask that your personal data be corrected or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can email us at support@gmtm.com.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside. Contact details for your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

For individuals in the EEA: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

For individuals in the UK: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

For individuals in Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@gmtm.com.


Are you an Athlete?

Create a free profile to access the largest network specifically designed to connect athletes to opportunities. Get started.

RELATED ARTICLES
How Organizations Are Finding Athletes and Success on GMTM

How Organizations Are Finding Athletes and Success on GMTM

Over the past year, organizations have been utilizing GMTM to better engage with athletes and to...

ByTiffany Allen | Thu Jan 05 2023
2022 Recap: GMTM Continues To Innovate How Teams Engage And Recruit

2022 Recap: GMTM Continues To Innovate How Teams Engage And Recruit

Since GMTM first launched a Virtual Event in 2020, a lot has changed on the platform. New social...

ByScotty Jenkins | Fri Dec 30 2022
How Climbing Canada Successfully Qualified Athletes Without In-Person Events

How Climbing Canada Successfully Qualified Athletes Without In-Person Events

During the pandemic, many sports organizations had to get creative and find new ways of interacting...

ByTiffany Allen | Sun Dec 11 2022
Frequently Asked Questions About USA Weightlifting’s High School Throwdown

Frequently Asked Questions About USA Weightlifting’s High School Throwdown

In a free virtual combine called the High School Throwdown presented by Caffeine & Kilos, USA...

ByScotty Jenkins | Mon Oct 31 2022
How To Complete The 5-10-5 Shuttle Run Drill

How To Complete The 5-10-5 Shuttle Run Drill

The 5-10-5 Shuttle Run, also known as the Pro Agility Test is one of the most popular drills used...

ByScotty Jenkins | Mon Oct 17 2022
GMTM Hosts Coaches Referral Program as a Way to Connect Athletes to Olympic Opportunities

GMTM Hosts Coaches Referral Program as a Way to Connect Athletes to Olympic Opportunities

Because our mission at GMTM is to connect athletes to opportunities, we are always looking for new...

ByTiffany Allen | Tue Aug 30 2022
GMTM Referral Program Terms & Conditions

GMTM Referral Program Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to your participation in the GMTM Referral Program...

ByTiffany Allen | Tue Aug 30 2022
How To Navigate Privacy Settings on GMTM

How To Navigate Privacy Settings on GMTM

At GMTM, our mission centers completely around serving athletes and connecting them with...

ByTiffany Allen | Thu Aug 11 2022
Advancing GMTM’s Mission at the William V. Campbell Summit

Advancing GMTM’s Mission at the William V. Campbell Summit

Today, August 4, 2022, marks the beginning of the weekend to celebrate the 4th Annual Campbell...

ByTiffany Allen | Thu Aug 04 2022
U.S. Ski & Snowboard Launches Virtual Try Out on GMTM

U.S. Ski & Snowboard Launches Virtual Try Out on GMTM

Pay attention to how any Winter Olympian trains in the off-season, and you’ll see the work doesn’t...

ByScotty Jenkins | Mon Jun 27 2022
How Athletes Can Use Each Category In GMTM Feeds

How Athletes Can Use Each Category In GMTM Feeds

Similar to the news feeds on other social media sites, GMTM Feeds allows you to customize your...

ByScotty Jenkins | Fri Jun 24 2022
GMTM: The Athlete Social Network Empowering Female Athletes

GMTM: The Athlete Social Network Empowering Female Athletes

For the past 50 years, Title IX has played a vital role in empowering female athletes. The barriers...

ByTiffany Allen | Thu Jun 23 2022
USA Triathlon Partners With GMTM For Future Talent Identification

USA Triathlon Partners With GMTM For Future Talent Identification

For the last few years, we've seen top high school football recruits retitle their position as...

ByScotty Jenkins | Tue Jun 14 2022
How To Participate: Climbing Canada Youth Speed Nationals Virtual Qualifying

How To Participate: Climbing Canada Youth Speed Nationals Virtual Qualifying

The Virtual Qualifying for Climbing Canada's Youth Speed Nationals is a form of talent discovery...

ByScotty Jenkins | Wed Mar 16 2022
How to Claim Your Camp Film for Free With GMTM

How to Claim Your Camp Film for Free With GMTM

GMTM (Game Time) is proud to partner with dozens of top camps across the country with the goal of...

ByLeland | Mon Mar 14 2022
High School Football: Academic All-American Team Nomination Process Extended

High School Football: Academic All-American Team Nomination Process Extended

On Tuesday, High School Football America, the leading site for prep football news and scores around...

ByScotty Jenkins | Wed Mar 02 2022
Climbing Canada Hosts Virtual Qualifying For Youth Speed Nationals

Climbing Canada Hosts Virtual Qualifying For Youth Speed Nationals

You wouldn't think rock climbing athletes would be affected by a global pandemic. What comes to...

ByScotty Jenkins | Thu Feb 24 2022
US Speedskating Hosts Virtual Short Track Challenge For Skaters Of All Ages

US Speedskating Hosts Virtual Short Track Challenge For Skaters Of All Ages

US Speedskating is offering short-track skaters a completely new way to interact and participate in...

ByScotty Jenkins | Sun Feb 20 2022
Bobsled Athlete Found On GMTM Is Selected For USA National Team

Bobsled Athlete Found On GMTM Is Selected For USA National Team

In September of 2020, former Princeton football and track athlete Charlie Volker submitted his film...

ByScotty Jenkins | Tue Feb 08 2022
Olympic Sports: How To Participate In The Road To Gold Winter Tryout

Olympic Sports: How To Participate In The Road To Gold Winter Tryout

The Olympic Winter Games are right around the corner with teams from 100+ nations convening in...

ByScotty Jenkins | Thu Jan 27 2022
USOPC Launches The Road To Gold, Virtual Tryout For Winter Olympic Sports

USOPC Launches The Road To Gold, Virtual Tryout For Winter Olympic Sports

There is just under one month until 86 nations join together for the opening ceremonies of the XXIV...

ByScotty Jenkins | Wed Jan 26 2022
Why College Programs Are Hosting Virtual Visits On GMTM

Why College Programs Are Hosting Virtual Visits On GMTM

There isn't any doubt that 2020 was an unprecedented year for recruiting. No in-person visits....

ByScotty Jenkins | Sat Dec 25 2021
USA Luge Hosts Virtual Talent Search For Hopeful Winter Olympians

USA Luge Hosts Virtual Talent Search For Hopeful Winter Olympians

USA Luge is starting their nationwide search for talent this winter. And they're doing it in a way...

ByScotty Jenkins | Mon Dec 06 2021
Volleyball Canada Launches Virtual Tryout For Women's NEP and U18 Team

Volleyball Canada Launches Virtual Tryout For Women's NEP and U18 Team

Volleyball Canada’s National Excellence Program (NEP) is the main talent identification process for...

ByScotty Jenkins | Tue Nov 16 2021
Senior Wide Receiver Vlogs His Last Texas High School Football Game

Senior Wide Receiver Vlogs His Last Texas High School Football Game

In a state that sends thousands of high school athletes to college programs, it can be hard to...

ByScotty Jenkins | Sun Nov 14 2021
Each Activity In The Volleyball Canada 2022 NEP and U18 Tryout On GMTM

Each Activity In The Volleyball Canada 2022 NEP and U18 Tryout On GMTM

On November 11th, Volleyball Canada launched their 2022 Women's NEP and U18 Tryout on...

ByScotty Jenkins | Thu Nov 11 2021
How Athletes Can Use Each Category In GMTM Feeds

How Athletes Can Use Each Category In GMTM Feeds

Similar to the news feeds on other social media sites, GMTM Feeds allows you to customize your...

ByScotty Jenkins | Sat Nov 06 2021
Air Force Content Creator Takes On Special Warfare Challenge On GMTM

Air Force Content Creator Takes On Special Warfare Challenge On GMTM

The U.S. Air Force Special Warfare team is "trained to do what others can't." This special breed is...

ByScotty Jenkins | Sat Oct 30 2021
GMTM Updates Athlete Profiles With New Feeds

GMTM Updates Athlete Profiles With New Feeds

From Instagram to TikTok (and seemingly every social media app in between), news feeds have taken...

ByScotty Jenkins | Wed Oct 13 2021
USA Bobsled Partners With GMTM For Future Athlete Identification

USA Bobsled Partners With GMTM For Future Athlete Identification

USA Bobsled & Skeleton, America's governing body for sliding sports announced on April 6th that...

ByScotty Jenkins | Wed Apr 07 2021
This Week: Five Things To Check Out On GMTM

This Week: Five Things To Check Out On GMTM

GMTM has new features and events to help you be discovered every day. Here are 5 things you should...

ByScotty Jenkins | Wed Jan 20 2021
Elite 11, Dick’s Offer Digital Combine and “Pro Day” On GMTM.com

Elite 11, Dick’s Offer Digital Combine and “Pro Day” On GMTM.com

In the wake of nationwide postponements, recruiting and player evaluation have gone virtual. And...

ByScotty Jenkins | Mon Nov 16 2020
Terms of Service

Terms of Service

GMTM TERMS OF SERVICE Last Updated: 2/23/2021 GMTM, Inc. (“GMTM” or “we”) provides an online...

ByJoey Grant | Mon Dec 02 2019
Master Services Agreement

Master Services Agreement

GMTM, Inc. Form last revised: November 13th, 2019 This Agreement is effective between the...

ByJoey Grant | Mon Dec 02 2019