Privacy Policy

GMTM, Inc.

Revised June 13th, 2019

GMTM values the privacy of users of its apps and visitors to its website (such apps and website being referred to herein as the “Services”). This privacy policy is effective June 13th, 2019. The terms “GMTM” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to GMTM, Inc. d/b/a "GMTM" and its affiliates. We use the terms “you,” and “your” to mean any person using any of our Services. This privacy policy summarizes what information we might collect from you and what we will and will not do with it. Your use of any of our Services will signify your assent to this privacy policy and our use of your information in accordance with it.

What we do with your information

The activity of our users, when using our Services, is predominantly public in nature. Our Services provide tools that make it easier for users to make their information available to others. Information we collect from you and about you may be made available, in our sole discretion and, in some cases, subject to fees charged by us for access to such information, to other users, to our marketing partners and to the public.

This policy spells out our practices and your choices respecting the collection and use of certain personal information. Personal information means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from such data and other data in our possession or likely to come into our possession) Personal information we collect through the Services may include the following:

  • your name and email address;
  • your phone number;
  • your physical address or location (to the extent you submit it or enable location services through your device settings);
  • your user ID and password required to access our Services (if applicable);
  • any account preference information you provide us; and
  • your computer’s domain name and IP address, indicating where your computer is located on the Internet.

Other information we receive from you or concerning you is not considered personal information for purposes of our Services and this policy. Examples of such information include the following:

  • your personal content you choose to submit to our Services, including text, links, images and video;
  • your activity inside the Services; and

§  other information about you that is or becomes publicly available.

You have choices under this policy about how your personal information is used. These are spelled out in the Choices section of this policy below. Except as otherwise provided in the Choices section of this policy with respect to your personal information, any information you provide to us may be made available, in our sole discretion, to other users, to our marketing partners and to the public. Some of the ways we might use or disclose your personal information include:

§  as necessary to permit you to create an account and to use our Services;

§  to communicate with you by email or through the Services concerning the Services and your account;

§  to permit other users of the Services to communicate with you;

§  to communicate with you by email or through the Services about products and services offered by us and our marketing partners;

§  to show advertisements to you, through the Services and other websites;

§  in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;

§  in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);

§  as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;

§  to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;

§  to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other sale or disposition of all or a portion of our assets. The successor organization’s use and disclosure of your personal information will continue to be subject to this privacy policy unless (i) a court orders otherwise, for example a bankruptcy court; or (ii) the successor organization gives you notice that your personal information will be subject to the successor organization’s own privacy policy, along with an opportunity for you to opt out (which may limit or terminate your ability to continue to participate in the programs we make available to you or to use the services we provide), in which case, if you submit personal information after such a transfer, that information may be subject to the successor entity’s privacy policy; and

§  as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of GMTM or others, which may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction.

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer or the device identifier associated with the mobile device on which you’ve installed our app. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of the Services; research and development; account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

Cookies and Third Party Technologies

We may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies to detect whether you’re properly logged in to our website, to provide functionality and services tailored to individual user preferences, to monitor the performance of our website and to conduct advertising and marketing related activities through and in connection with the Services. If you set up your web browser so that cookies are not allowed (such as by activating the “Do Not Track” function), you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our website.

We use certain third-party technologies in connection with our Services and the marketing activities we conduct in connection with the Services, including the following third-party technologies:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Firebase: Firebase is an analytics service provided by Google. You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We also encourage you to review Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads within our Services. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Services or other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
  • AdMob: AdMob is provided by Google. You can opt-out from the AdMob by Google service by following the instructions described by Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. For more information on how Google uses the collected information, please visit the "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or app" page: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or visit the Privacy Policy of Google: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • Google Ads (AdWords): Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Twitter: Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc. You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405. You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy
  • Facebook: Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950. To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting service providers with whom we have contracted. We take measures to ensure that these service providers access, process, and store information about you only for the purposes we authorize, subject to confidentiality obligations.

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Services. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies. These payment processors are required to adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are:

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • not to submit information to the Services you do not want to be made publicly available;
  • to log off any password-protected portions of our website or app when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard your computer against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software; and
  • to follow the instructions set forth in the Choices section of this policy to communicate your preferences with respect to how certain personal information is handled.

Transferring personal data from the EU to the US

GMTM has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not received an “adequacy” finding from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. We limit the transfer of personal information from the EU to specific situations set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. Specifically, we collect and transfer your personal data to the U.S. only with your consent, to perform a contract with you, or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its transfer, storage and use in the U.S. as described herein. We apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of personal data and to use it only as described in this privacy policy.

Information collected from children

Children under 13 years old are not permitted to use our website or app. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. (See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.) Minors under 18 years of age and at least 13 years of age may use our Services only under the direct supervision a parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our Services or business practices. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavor to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to how we will use personal information.

Choices

To access, edit or delete your personal information, if any, in our possession, please use the [Settings section of our Services] or contact us at [support@gmtm.com].

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code section 1798.83) provides California residents certain rights regarding disclosure of personal information for direct marketing purposes. It’s our policy not to disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes if you request that we not disclose that information for those purposes. You may make such a request by contacting us by email at support@gmtm.com.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, email communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us by email at support@gmtm.com.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please send an email to support@gmtm.com.

Thank you for visiting GMTM!